Accident Summary Nr: 170376164 - Employee's arm injured between roller and conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 170376164 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 01/17/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12564098702/13/199629520The Celotex Corp Roofing Div Jim Walters Corp

Abstract: On January 17, 1996, Employee #1, a 35-year-old production worker with approximately two months of employment for the Celotex Corp., which manufactures roofing products, was attempting to remove asphalt buildup from the dimensional shingle cutter line conveyor system. His left arm was pulled between the pull roll and wide belt. He suffered a laceration to the left axilla and bicep tendon. He was transferred to a local hospital for treatment. The employer states that Employee #1 had been instructed to de-energize the system before attempting to scrape buildup from the belt.

Keywords: TENDON, WORK RULES, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, ARM, NIP POINT, CONVEYOR BELT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125640987 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported