Accident Summary Nr: 170376156 - Employee shot to death during armed car robbery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119697993 | 09/21/1994 | 7381 | 0 | Brink'S, Inc.,Branch 670 |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on September 20, 1994, Employee #1, a 32-year-old full-time driver/messenger with seven months of experience at Brinks, Inc., was unloading coins from the rear of an armored car in front of a bank when he was shot and killed during an attempted robbery. The gunshot wound perforated the musculature of Employee #1's left upper arm, the musculature of his torso, his left pleural cavity, and his left and right lung. Employee #1 was pronounced dead in the emergency room of a local hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119697993 | Fatality | Other | Guards and police, excluding public service |