Accident Summary Nr: 170376123 - Employee injured when caught between two machines
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111813176 | 01/09/1995 | 7692 | 0 | Serra Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on August 18, 1994, Employee #1, a brake N/C operator for Serra Corporation, Fremont, CA, began working alone on an Amada Pega 357 triple punching machine. This machine was configured differently from those on which Employee #1 had been trained. Employee #1 loaded a metal piece onto the moveable carriage table to be carried into the punch press operating zone. He was confirming the punching of a part by the machine when he was trapped between the carriage table and the auto loader of the machine. He suffered abrasions on his face, head, and chest and was hospitalized. The employer was cited for failure to train and was instructed that the employee be given a new job assignment (Serious T-8CCR 3203). A citation was also issued for failure to properly guard the area between the moveable carriage table and the auto-loader (Serious T-8CCR 4002 (a)).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111813176 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Punching and stamping press machine operators |