Accident Summary Nr: 170376040 - Employee's eye injured when struck by metal splinter

Accident Summary Nr: 170376040 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 09/13/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11181327510/24/199433250Pacific Steel Casting Co

Abstract: At approximately 1:40 p.m., Employee #1 was using a sledgehammer to wedge a steel clamp onto a mold. When he struck the clamp with the hammer, a piece of the metal clamp or hammer splintered off and flew into Employee #1's left eye. He was hospitalized. Employee #1 was not wearing safety glasses or a face shield. A general citation T8CCR 3382(a) was issued to the employer for the company's failure to enforce the use of safety glasses.

Keywords: EYE, HOLD-DOWN CLAMP, SPLINTER, PPE, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, HAND TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111813275 Hospitalized injury Foreign Body Ineye Laborers, except construction