Accident Summary Nr: 170376032 - Employee struck in eye by flying nail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111813028 | 08/25/1994 | 1541 | 0 | Landmark Bldg. & Eng. Contractor, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on July 16, 1993, Employee #1 was cutting boards and passing them to the foreman, who was on his knees nailing them up with a nail gun. Employee #1, who was standing 2 to 3 feet behind the foreman, passed him a board. The foreman set and fired the nailer. Employee #1 suddenly felt a sharp pain in his left eye. He had been struck by the flying nail. No accident related citation was issued because the accident was reported late. However, a regulatory citation 8CCR 342(a) was issued for failure to report.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111813028 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |