Accident Summary Nr: 170375679 - Employees become ill after exposed to airborne caustic agent
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119702082 | 01/12/1995 | 9621 | 0 | Port Of Oakland |
Abstract: On January 11, 1995, Employees #1 through #8, custodial staff members at terminal #1 of the Oakland Airport, complained of upper respiratory tract irritation during the evening shift. The airport ERT and the Oakland Fire Department responded, but found no discernible airborne contamination. All custodial personnel, 14 total, were sent to the hospital for observation. No one was admitted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119702082 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 119702082 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 119702082 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 119702082 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 119702082 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 119702082 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 119702082 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 119702082 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |