Accident Summary Nr: 170375661 - Employee's arm fractured after striking conveyor roller

Accident Summary Nr: 170375661 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 01/09/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11970295901/25/199532750Pabco Gympsum Div Pacific Coast Bldg Products

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on January 9, 1995, Employee #1, a paperhanger, was placing a piece of wallboard under the end of a start-up board when his right shirttail wrapped around the projecting shaft of a conveyor roller. He suffered multiple fractures of his left arm when it struck against the roller. The accident was the result of wearing a loose shirt near the end of a roller. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 3383(b). At the time of the accident, Employee #1 had about seven months of experience working for the wallboard manufacturer.

Keywords: CLOTHING, FRACTURE, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER CONVEYOR, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CONVEYOR, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119702959 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported