Accident Summary Nr: 170375604 - Employee's fingers lacerated by table saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119698686 | 10/25/1994 | 3711 | 0 | Nummi-New United Motor Manufacturing, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 is a general maintenance employee in the Engineering Department of Facilities Control at an automobile manufacturing plant. Employee #1 was cutting strips of plexiglass with a 10 in. Oliver table saw, serial #95961, model #270. The plexiglass strips jammed on the anti-kickback device. Employee #1 lifted the saw guard to push the material through by hand along a fence guide. While he was removing his right hand, the third and fourth fingers were lacerated by the saw blade. Employee #1 sustained a partial amputation after being treated at the doctor's. The accident was caused by an ineffective kickback device, the lifting of the guard, and the employee's insufficient training.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119698686 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Millwrights |