Accident Summary Nr: 170375596 - Employee loses sight in left eye when struck by metal part
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119696532 | 06/24/1994 | 3599 | 0 | Berglin Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was polishing a 3 inch by 26 inch metal part that was being held in a fixture on a belt sander. An unsealed ball bearing on the fixture flew out and the part was ejected, hitting Employee #1 in his left eye. Employee #1 lost his sight in that eye. An accident related violation of 8CCR 3328(e) was issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119696532 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Machinists |