Accident Summary Nr: 170375331 - Employee's foot burned by molten metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119696300 | 06/09/1994 | 3321 | 331511 | American Brass And Iron Foundry |
Abstract: Employees of American Brass and Iron Foundry were manually pushing ladles of molten iron from a furnace to a holding container and returning the empty ladles to the furnace. The ladles ran along an overhead track and were held steady by a latch that would be unhooked when the ladle was to be emptied. An employee returning an empty ladle struck Employee #1's full ladle when the empty ladle swung at a switching point. This caused a defective latch on the full ladle to open. As a result, the full ladle spilled molten iron, burning the left foot of Employee #1. Accident related violations of 8CCR 3385(a) and 8CCR 3328(c) were issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119696300 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |