Accident Summary Nr: 170375307 - Employee's thigh lacerated by brush cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119699197 | 09/21/1994 | 9512 | 0 | City Of Oakland-Parks & Recreation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a city worker, was on a three-person crew engaged in brush cutting for fire prevention on city property in Oakland, CA. The crew was on a steep, 60 percent sloping hillside of uneven terrain that was overgrown with dense shrubbery and brush. Employee #1 was using a Stihl ES 180 gas-powered brush cutter. He released control of the brush cutter while it was idling and stepped in front of the blade to remove a branch. He was pulling at the branch when his leg struck the blade of the brush cutter, which continued to rotate for a short period after being idled (the flywheel effect). Employee #1 suffered a deep laceration to his right thigh.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119699197 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |