Accident Summary Nr: 170375190 - Employee's knee injured in fall on wet truck floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119698165 | 11/17/1994 | 2711 | 0 | Alameda Newspaper Group,Hayward Fleet Operations |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 4, 1994, Employee #1 was using a pallet jack to unload a pallet of newspapers from the rear of a 1987 Nissan truck with a 24 ft aluminum bed. It was raining heavily and Employee #1's shoes were wet. He slipped on the diamond metal floor and fell as he was getting out of the truck. As he went down, his left leg bent under his body.; he sustained ligament damage to his left knee and contusions to both knees. Employee #1 was hospitalized at St. Rose Hospital for four days and then discharged, with an additional diagnosis of hypertension and obesity. He was readmitted for one day on November 28, 1994 with severe post-surgical swelling. Causal factors in this accident were the wet and slippery floor surface, Employee #1's wet shoes, and a past injury to his left knee. Employee #1 was a full-time truck driver who had been working for this newspaper publisher and distributor for 10 months,
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119698165 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |