Accident Summary Nr: 170375166 - Employee falls from unstable extension ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119697878 | 08/09/1994 | 7363 | 0 | Contractor'S Labor Pool |
Abstract: At approximately 2:32 p.m. on August 5, 1994, Employee #1, a leased employee, was installing conduits for a renovation at a local high school. The unblocked/unsecured Louisville 24 ft plastic extension ladder slipped, causing the employee to fall 15 to 18 ft to the concrete floor. He suffered fractures of the left elbow and right wrist, a strained right knee, and a lacerated head. Employee #1 had failed to block, tie, or secure the ladder to prevent its displacement. This was a serious accident-related violation of 8CCR 1675(j).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119697878 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians |