Accident Summary Nr: 170375141 - Employee injures fingers and arm in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119695930 | 07/13/1994 | 8744 | 0 | Honeywell Facilities Maintenance |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on April 20, 1994, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic with more than 3 years at his present job, had completed the replacement of a main drive roller on a drive package on a document sorter conveyor system. The system had been tagged and locked out during the replacement, and the barrier guard had been removed. After activating the system for a trial run, Employee #1 noticed a belt going off track and reached into the drive package while the conveyor was still running. His jacket sleeve was caught in the chain drive and he attempted to stop the chain by grabbing it with his right hand, causing avulsions of approximately 0.4 centimeters on his right index and middle fingertips. The chain drive caused an abrasion of the medial aspect of his upper left arm. Employee #1 was immediately transported to Humana Hospital for evaluation and emergency treatment. He was released to his home and followed-up as an outpatient. The employer is a maintenance contractor for a local metroplex of an air courier service located at the airport.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119695930 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |