Accident Summary Nr: 170375091 - Employee injured in fall from flatbed trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 170375091 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 08/01/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11970543202/16/199532720Lafayette Precast

Abstract: On August 1, 1994, Employee #1 was placing 4 in. by 4 in. sleepers to carry a second tier of pre-cast concrete panels when he lost his balance and fell 4 ft. from the deck of a flatbed trailer. He was knocked unconscious and sustained a scalp laceration and left hip contusion. He was transported by ambulance to Eden Hospital, Castro Valley, CA, where he was treated for injuries and admitted for observation before being released to home. Employee #1 has resumed regular duties without disability. No safety violations were cited.

Keywords: LOADING, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, SCALP, LACERATION, FALL, TRAILER, FLATBED TRUCK, LOST BALANCE, HIP, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119705432 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported