Accident Summary Nr: 170375075 - Employee injured when crushed by crane counterweight

Accident Summary Nr: 170375075 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 12/15/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11970080512/21/199424910Dutra Group

Abstract: Employee #1 was apparently checking the crane's level during operation of the machine. The crane boom swung over the rear, crushing Employee #1 between the counterweight and the carrier deck. He suffered multiple fractures and extensive internal injuries. The employer was cited for failing to barricade the area within the swing radius, or to use other positive means to prevent workers from entering the danger zone.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, FRACTURE, COUNTERBALANCE, BARRIER GUARD, CRANE BOOM, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119700805 Hospitalized injury Other Operating engineers