Accident Summary Nr: 170375075 - Employee injured when crushed by crane counterweight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119700805 | 12/21/1994 | 2491 | 0 | Dutra Group |
Abstract: Employee #1 was apparently checking the crane's level during operation of the machine. The crane boom swung over the rear, crushing Employee #1 between the counterweight and the carrier deck. He suffered multiple fractures and extensive internal injuries. The employer was cited for failing to barricade the area within the swing radius, or to use other positive means to prevent workers from entering the danger zone.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119700805 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Operating engineers |