Accident Summary Nr: 170375018 - Employee injured when struck in face by pry bar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119695617 | 06/02/1994 | 3322 | 0 | United States Pipe & Foundry Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and three other employees were trying to free up the rail car that carries the equipment for lining various sizes of iron pipe with cement in the cement lining department of the U.S. Pipe & Foundry Co. The cement lining apparatus on the car is pneumatically raised and lowered to accommodate different pipe sizes. Due to the disrepair of guidepins for apparatus height adjustment on the car, the apparatus had bound on the frame of the car. This condition had occurred many times in the last two years. The procedure for freeing the machinery on the car was to use steel bars to pry it away from the frame. Employee #1 was still holding onto his pry bar when the superintendent in charge ordered the operator to lower the device. Employee #1 was struck with the bar as the apparatus descended, catching the bar between the apparatus and car frame. He sustained a fractured jaw, knocked-out teeth, a concussion, and hearing loss.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119695617 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production helpers |