Accident Summary Nr: 170375000 - Employee injured when struck by falling laundry bag
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111812038 | 05/02/1994 | 7218 | 0 | Aratex |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Aratex, Inc., was removing stain remover from a storage drum when a 200 lb laundry bag fell from an overhead conveyor system, striking him and knocking him to the floor. He suffered bruises and contusions on his right shoulder and arm. A citation was issued for violation of T8CCR 3999(d).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111812038 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators |