Accident Summary Nr: 170375.015 - Employee is killed when struck by excavator bucket while cro
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1777287.015 | 09/23/2024 | 327320 | Dayton Sand & Gravel Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on September 23, 2024, Employee #1 was crossing a road at a construction site when he was struck by the bucket of an excavator. The impact caused him to fall and become caught at the waist. Emergency services responded to the scene. The employee sustained fatal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1777287.015 | 44 | M | Fatality |