Accident Summary Nr: 170374920 - Employee pinned between forklift mast and cage

Accident Summary Nr: 170374920 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 03/23/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11969576504/27/199476990Truck & Trailer Refrigeration, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on March 23, 1994, Employee #1, a 19-year-old mechanic for Truck and Trailer Refrigeration, Inc., with 8 months of experience, was removing a plenum from a United Technology air conditioner unit with an Elwell-Parker forklift. He had climbed and positioned himself between the mast and overhead cage (18 inches in width) to place a chain through the rear of the mast. His foot struck the controls and caused the mast to tilt back and pin him between the mast and cage. He suffered a severe blunt injury to his abdomen. Accident-related violations: T8CCR 342(a), regulatory; T8CCR 3664(a), general; and T8CCR 3203(a)(3), serious.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, PINNED, WORK RULES, CONTROL LEVER, MECHANIC, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119695765 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported