Accident Summary Nr: 170374904 - Employee's finger amputated as coworker activates clamp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111811691 | 01/20/1994 | 1751 | 0 | New United Motor Manufacturing, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of New United Motor Manufacturing, Inc., had just inserted a part into a clamping mechanism when another employee activated the clamp using the two palm button controls. Employee #1's glove became entangled in the clamp, which then severed part of his right ring finger. No accident-related violations were noted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111811691 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |