Accident Summary Nr: 170374870 - Employee's foot injured by pallet on forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170374870 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 11/18/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11181072702/11/199451410Costco Wholesale

Abstract: Employee #1 was walking back to his work area from the restroom. As he went to make a right turn into the meat department, his left heel was struck and cut by the lower edge of a wooden pallet carried by a forklift. The employee was hospitalized for 2 days with lacerations on his left heel and a partial laceration of the Achilles' tendon. The employer's operation involves daily use of forklifts for stocking retail products for public purchase. The forklift involved in the accident had been rented that day and was a sit-down type. The employer's lifts are the standup type. The accident was a result of the rental lift being unfamiliar to the employee who was driving and his view being possibly obstructed.

Keywords: TENDON, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, PALLET, STRUCK BY, UNTRAINED, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111810727 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Butchers and meat cutters