Accident Summary Nr: 170374854 - Employee's ankle and leg burned by hot grease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111811162 | 12/15/1993 | 8211 | 0 | Alvarado Middle School-New Haven U.S.D. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Alvarado Middle School, was walking by a plastic bucket filled with hot grease when the grease either burned through or melted the plastic on the top portion of the bucket and splashed on her ankles and right leg. She sustained 1st- and 2nd-degree burns. The grease had just been removed from a kitchen fryer by another employee, who erroneously placed it in a plastic, rather than metal, container. No accident-related violations were noted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111811162 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Kitchen workers, food preparation |