Accident Summary Nr: 170374789 - Employee knocked to floor by falling truss
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111811683 | 01/19/1994 | 1751 | 0 | D F Rios Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: On November 18, 1993, Employee #1, of D.F. Rios Construction Co., was installing trusses in a building under construction. The employee was standing on a wall 8 feet high by 5 inches wide with no fall protection when he was struck by a truss that came loose for unknown reasons. He was knocked to the floor and injured his left foot. An accident-related violation has been issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111811683 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |