Accident Summary Nr: 170374763 - Employee's fingers amputated in power press

Accident Summary Nr: 170374763 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 01/31/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11181383803/18/199430690Schlegel - Hayward Division

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on January 31, 1994, Employee #1, a 20-year-old molder with two years of employment with Schlegel-Hayward, was operating a hydraulically-powered press that formed weather stripping for automobile windows. The transfer press was equipped with a barrier guard that protected the operator by enclosing the danger zone with a shield between the operator and the die. It is interlocked with the Omron-Sysmac programmable controllers. The barrier gate had to be in the down position in order for the press to cycle. Employee #1 and the crew leader stated that on the night of this incident the machine continued to operate with the barrier guard in the up position. Employee #1 suffered traumatic amputation of the left index, right index, and right middle fingers. The probable cause of the accident is a malfunction of the switch associated with the interlocking system. Accident-related violations are T8CCR 4186(b), serious, and T8CCR 4202(a), general.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, STOP SWITCH, POWER PRESS, FINGER, WORK RULES, HYDRAULIC PRESS, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111813838 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported