Accident Summary Nr: 170374755 - Employee's hair and scalp torn off by rotating shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111806444 | 11/09/1993 | 2731 | 0 | Olympian Graphics |
Abstract: Employee #1 was bending over adjacent to a projecting 2 in. long by 1.5 in. diameter rotating shaft. Her hair became caught on the unguarded shaft and part of her scalp was pulled out. The employer was cited for a violation of T8CCR 4051(a).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111806444 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |