Accident Summary Nr: 170374680 - Employee exposed to asbestos during demolition work

Accident Summary Nr: 170374680 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 03/28/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11180489405/24/199665120Wells-Eagle Inc.
11180416704/16/199665120Willis And Co.

Abstract: Employee #1, of Willis and Company, removed approximately 1,500 square feet of asbestos-containing acoustic ceiling materials by knocking it down with a crowbar and letting it fall to the floor. The material was then collected, swept, and shoveled dry. Employee #1 performed this work without respiratory protection or engineering controls. He also removed approximately 1,500 square feet of asbestos-containing tile and mastic.

Keywords: LUNG, DISMANTLING, PPE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, AIR CONTAMINATION, DUST INHALATION, ASBESTOS, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111804894 Occupation Not Listed
2 111804167 Non Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers