Accident Summary Nr: 170374680 - Employee exposed to asbestos during demolition work
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111804894 | 05/24/1996 | 6512 | 0 | Wells-Eagle Inc. |
111804167 | 04/16/1996 | 6512 | 0 | Willis And Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Willis and Company, removed approximately 1,500 square feet of asbestos-containing acoustic ceiling materials by knocking it down with a crowbar and letting it fall to the floor. The material was then collected, swept, and shoveled dry. Employee #1 performed this work without respiratory protection or engineering controls. He also removed approximately 1,500 square feet of asbestos-containing tile and mastic.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111804894 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 111804167 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |