Accident Summary Nr: 170374672 - Employee injured when pinned between dumpster and dock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119744423 | 06/01/1995 | 5812 | 0 | Dobbs International Services |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Dobbs International Services, was sweeping out an area from which a full dumpster had been removed. When a Scavenger Co. driver pushed an empty dumpster into position with the rear of the truck, Employee #1 was pinned between a dock stair and the dumpster. Employee #1 required hospitalization for a pelvic fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119744423 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |