Accident Summary Nr: 170374664 - Employee's fingers amputated by table saw in kick back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111811642 | 01/10/1994 | 9531 | 0 | Oakland Housing Authority |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to enlarge a rectangular cut-out using a Delta table saw (ripsaw). There was no guard or anti-kick back device in place. The device was attached to the guard. The wood bound up, kicked back, and drew the employee's hand into the saw's blade. His fingers were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111811642 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |