Accident Summary Nr: 170374623 - Employees exposed to potential dermal contact with PCBs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111816088 | 12/27/1993 | 4952 | 0 | East Bay Municipal Utility District |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #10 were engaged in washdown and various other activities at the Dunsmuir Reservoir from September 1992 to September 9, 1993. The concrete reservoir has joint sealant caulking at the seams. Due to taste and odor concerns, the reservoir was drained. The joint sealant caulking compound was found to be loose at the seams and to contain extremely high concentrations of PCBs (Arachlor 54 and 48). The maintenance crew that engaged in washdown activities did not always wear full protective suits because of the heat build-up in this covered reservoir. The employees risked potential skin exposure to PCBs in the sediment, caulking, and water. PCBs readily enter the bloodstream by skin contact and are classifiable as extremely hazardous waste. Accident related violations include: T8CCR 340.1(a), 340.1(b), 340.2, regulatory, and T8CCR 3203(a)(4)(c), 5155(d), and 5194(h)(2)(e), general. No serious accident-related violations were found.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111816088 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 111816088 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 111816088 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 111816088 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 111816088 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 111816088 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 111816088 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 111816088 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 111816088 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 111816088 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |