Accident Summary Nr: 170374508 - Employee's fingers amputated in table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111813705 | 02/11/1994 | 5712 | 0 | Mizzico Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 12 in. table saw to make a cut along a curved workpiece when the material kicked back, drawing his left hand into the back side of the blade. Employee #1 is the employer's most experienced craftsman and was, at the time of injury, using the table saw in a class B condition under the immediate supervision of the owner. The medial and distal phalanges on the third and fourth fingers of the left hand were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111813705 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |