Accident Summary Nr: 170374292 - Employee catches finger in mechanical switch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111809349 | 11/08/1993 | 4939 | 0 | Pg & E,Distribution Const-Line |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on December 21, 1993, Employee #1, a lineman with over 22 years of experience, suffered a minor injury to his left index finger while adjusting a KPF switch located on a crossarm. He was assisting his pole partner when his right foot slipped, causing him to inadvertently place his left hand on the operating mechanism of the switch. The KPF opened and severed an approximately 1-centimeter skin flap from the tip of his left index finger. He was immediately transported to a local hospital where the skin flap was reattached. Employee #1 was released to light duty that same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111809349 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |