Accident Summary Nr: 170374201 - Employee injured when storage rack collapses on him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111807533 | 09/15/1993 | 4226 | 0 | Filesafe, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been instructed to remove and lower some load bearing beams on a series of interconnected metal rack storage shelving units. The beams were to be moved from approximately 20 inches above the floor to floor level. The racks were over 18 feet tall and were fully loaded with archived files, except for the lowest rack level, which was being lowered. The beams were tapped out with a hammer and re-inserted the same way. At one point, the system being modified collapsed. Over 60 linear feet of the loaded system weighing in excess of 20 tons collapsed on top of Employee #1. He sustained a fractured vertebra, fractured wrist, multiple lacerations bruised ribs, and compression injuries to his legs. He was extracted over 1 hour later by the Fire Department and taken by ambulance to Eden Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111807533 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |