Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170374078 - Employee Is Injured When Dump Truck Tips Over

Accident Summary Nr: 170374078 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 06/08/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11180903408/10/199352110Larms Building Materials Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on June 8, 1993, Employee #1, a yardman with 5 years of experience at a retail building materials company, was delivering 5 yards of drain rock to a construction site. He had parked the truck at an angle on a sloped driveway. When Employee #1 activated the hydraulic system to dump the gravel, the gravel slid to the right side of the bed causing the truck to fall on its right side. Employee #1 was in the cab and states that he suffered multiple injuries to his right leg. The related violation was 33203(a).

Keywords: gravel trailer, uneven ground, load shift, truck, dump truck, leg, overturn, unstable load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111809034 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported