Accident Summary Nr: 170374037 - Employee punctures lung in fall from elevator car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119694586 | 05/19/1993 | 1629 | 0 | Rigging International |
Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker, had completed work on an exterior container crane elevator and was climbing down from the top of the elevator car. He lost his grip for unknown reasons and fell approximately 21 feet, receiving multiple facial fractures and a punctured lung. No accident related violations were determined.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119694586 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |