Accident Summary Nr: 170372.015 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle while crossing str

Accident Summary Nr: 170372.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 09/07/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1777260.01509/23/2024492110Bravo Transportation Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 7, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a delivery company, exited his delivery truck on a side street and began crossing a multi-lane road to deliver a package. While crossing, he was struck by a Chevrolet Silverado truck. Emergency services responded to the scene. The employee sustained fatal injuries due to blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Struck Against, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Traffic Control, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1777260.015 25 M Fatality Truck drivers, light