Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170368757 - Manager Is Struck And Killed By Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170368757 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 11/10/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31032693911/13/20061611237310E & B Paving

Abstract: On November 10, 2006, Employee #1, a quality control manager with E & B Paving, was inspecting a highway construction project. He was struck and killed by a truck that was backing up to a paving machine. The driver was unaware that Employee #1 had entered the area behind his truck. Witnesses indicated that Employee #1 may have been talking on his cell phone with his back toward the rear of the truck at the time of the accident. Two police officers and the Chief Deputy Coroner reportedly witnessed that the backup alarm was not working at that time. After the truck was impounded by the county coroner, an inspection revealed that the backup alarm was working; however a loose terminal could have caused the alarm to operate intermittently. The inspection also revealed brake problems with this truck. The Chandler Deputy Chief of Police and the Chief Deputy Coroner determined that the truck was overloaded at the time of the incident. Employees working on this site, including Employee #1, had not been wearing safety vests.

Keywords: back-up alarm, highway, truck, off loading, communication, backing up, inattention
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310326939 Fatality Other Construction inspectors Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle