Accident Summary Nr: 170368682 - Carpenter Dies After Fall From Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309064319 | 12/30/2005 | 1542 | 236220 | Ancon Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on January 1, 2006, Employee #1 was cleaning snow off of a 5-in-12 pitched, hip style roof. He was wearing a personal fall arrest system (harness, rope grab, and a 4 ft lanyard). Employee #1 slipped and fell through an unfinished portion of the roof, 13 ft to a concrete floor slab. He died from head injuries 10 days later.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 13 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309064319 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |