Accident Summary Nr: 170368674 - Employee struck by beam and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309064210 | 12/03/2005 | 1542 | 236220 | Wabash Valley Bible Baptist Church |
Abstract: On November 25, 2005, Employee #1 was working with a crew burning and cutting anchor holes through an I-beam that had been placed on concrete columns, securing the beam to the columns. The crew used a hydraulic jack that was set up on 2-ft by 4-ft lumber and was propped up on one of the concrete columns. The beam fell over prior to the cutting operation, and struck the employee in the chest. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309064210 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |