Accident Summary Nr: 170368674 - Employee struck by beam and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 170368674 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 11/25/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30906421012/03/20051542236220Wabash Valley Bible Baptist Church

Abstract: On November 25, 2005, Employee #1 was working with a crew burning and cutting anchor holes through an I-beam that had been placed on concrete columns, securing the beam to the columns. The crew used a hydraulic jack that was set up on 2-ft by 4-ft lumber and was propped up on one of the concrete columns. The beam fell over prior to the cutting operation, and struck the employee in the chest. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: BEAM, CHEST, HYDRAULIC JACK, CONCRETE BEAM, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309064210 Fatality Other Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure