Accident Summary Nr: 170368666 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309064517 | 02/22/2006 | 1791 | 238120 | Conxtions Communications |
Abstract: On February 14, 2006, Employee #1, a contractor, was working on an approximately 170-foot high self-supported tower. As Employee #1 was working at about the 150 foot level of the tower, attempting to remove an Omni type Antenna from a support bracket, he fell and was killed. The accident investigation revealed that Employee #1 was free climbing to position himself on the tower. Also, a rope lanyard was found on the Omni antenna, which was possibly being used by Employee #1 as hoisting apparatus.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 150 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309064517 | Fatality | Other | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 150 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |