Accident Summary Nr: 170368641 - Employee Contacts Wiring and Receives Electric Shock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308663905 | 04/12/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | A.E.M. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on April 1, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing new brackets to reroute a 4,160-volt line from an overhead line to an underground service feed. Employee #1 removed the lines and equipment on the north end to be relocated. Employee #1 and the coworker then visually inspected the remainder of the line to be removed; however, noticed no issues. Unknown to Employee #1 and the coworker, the line was still energized due to shared connection with a gear box on the south end of the line. As Employee #1 was standing on a ladder in order to remove the remainder of the line, his leg contacted its energized portion. He received an electrical shock. The coworker kicked the ladder out from under Employee #1 to separate him from the wire. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for numerous electrical burns and underwent surgery to remove one of his leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308663905 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |