Accident Summary Nr: 170368633 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Grader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308201367 | 01/19/2005 | 1623 | 237110 | Atlas Excavating |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on January 18, 2005, Employee #1 was cleaning the tracks of a Case Bulldozer, Model Number DH6. A coworker and Employee #1 decided to attempt to save time by using a blade of a John Deere Grader, model number 670B, to clean the sides of the bulldozer. After removing some dirt on the first side of the trailer, the operator of the grader proceeded to look backwards to ensure that he would not strike anyone or anything behind him. He allowed the grader to proceed backward while looking backward. Employee #1 was killed when he was struck by the front left (from the driver's perspective), and received head injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308201367 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |