Accident Summary Nr: 170368617 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307420539 | 08/30/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Luis Valadez Cervantes |
Abstract: On August 19, 2004, Employee #1 and 9 other coworkers were installing a new roof on a building in North Vernon, Indiana. The project involved the removal of the old shingles, and the installation of new ones. This was a rather large building but the job was completed in one day. At about 5:22 p.m., Employee #1 fell from entrance canopy roof of the buildings. The roof was low sloped with a 3 in. to 12 in. pitch. Employee #1 fell approximately 18 ft to 20 ft to the asphalt pavement below. He was transported by Stat Flight to University Hospital in Louisville, Kentucky, where he was admitted to surgery. Employee #1 was pronounced brain dead in the recovery room at 5:58 p.m. on August 20, 2004. No fall protection was provided or used during the roofing project.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307420539 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |