Accident Summary Nr: 170368138 - Employee Dies in Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 170368138 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 04/05/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30866112304/05/20053369331528National Magnesium & Aluminum Foundry, Inc.

Abstract: On April 5, 2005, Employee #1, working for National Magnesium & Aluminum Foundry, Inc., was fatally burned in a magnesium fire.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL BURN, FOUNDRY, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308661123 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported