Accident Summary Nr: 170367007 - Employee's fingers amputated in press

Accident Summary Nr: 170367007 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 12/04/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12739709912/17/199837140Master Guard Ii

Abstract: Employee #1 entered a Verson all steel press, serial #18813, on line #3 to adjust the oilers. The interlock was bypassed so the press would continue to run. Employee #1 slipped and two of his fingers were amputated as he tried to catch his balance.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, SLIP, INTERLOCK, FALL, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127397099 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators