Accident Summary Nr: 170367.015 - Employee falls into wastewater tank hole and drowns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1777140.015 | 09/23/2024 | 237110 | Sustanite Support Services, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:05 a.m. on September 23, 2024, an employee was guiding a hose and pump into a wastewater tank. While performing this task, the employee lost his grip and fell backward into a 4-foot by 8-foot hole on top of the wastewater "head works," created by the removal of two sections of grating. The employee drowned as a result of the fall into the wastewater.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1777140.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |