Accident Summary Nr: 170367.015 - Employee falls into wastewater tank hole and drowns

Accident Summary Nr: 170367.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 09/23/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1777140.01509/23/2024237110Sustanite Support Services, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 8:05 a.m. on September 23, 2024, an employee was guiding a hose and pump into a wastewater tank. While performing this task, the employee lost his grip and fell backward into a 4-foot by 8-foot hole on top of the wastewater "head works," created by the removal of two sections of grating. The employee drowned as a result of the fall into the wastewater.

Keywords: Drown, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Hazardous Waste, Hose, Pump, Tank, Toxic Waste, Waste Disposal, Wastewater
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1777140.015 26 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 6 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: