Accident Summary Nr: 170366801 - Employee's finger amputated in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127403012 | 01/06/1999 | 3469 | 0 | Columbian Home Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 was running an E. W. Bliss mechanical power press, model 4A. He was using the pull-backs to keep the press running in continuous mode, which was how the employer ran its presses. Employee #1's left middle finger was amputated to the first joint when it became caught in the die while press was cycling.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127403012 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |