Accident Summary Nr: 170366694 - Employee suffocated from dust engulfment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306152687 | 08/27/2003 | 7389 | 561790 | Project Management Services |
Abstract: An employee was cleaning dust from a permit-required confined space. A dust slide occurred and the employee was killed in the engulfment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306152687 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |