Accident Summary Nr: 170366652 - Employee is killed when crushed between basket and sign
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307377762 | 02/03/2004 | 1799 | 238990 | Atlas Sign Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a sign for Atlas Sign Company. His coat was caught on the controls which raise and lower the basket and he became pinned between the sign's catwalk and the top of the basket. His neck and chest were crushed and he was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307377762 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |