Accident Summary Nr: 170366652 - Employee is killed when crushed between basket and sign

Accident Summary Nr: 170366652 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 02/02/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30737776202/03/20041799238990Atlas Sign Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a sign for Atlas Sign Company. His coat was caught on the controls which raise and lower the basket and he became pinned between the sign's catwalk and the top of the basket. His neck and chest were crushed and he was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, ASPHYXIATED, INSTALLING, HOISTING MECHANISM, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, AERIAL LIFT CONTROLS, ADVERTISING SIGN, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307377762 Fatality Asphyxia Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating