Accident Summary Nr: 170366603 - Employee killed when struck by lid from a grain chute
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305198079 | 05/20/2002 | 4221 | 0 | Central States Enterprises |
Abstract: On May 20, 2002, Employee #1 was walking between silos when a lid from a grain chute fell about 165-feet and struck him on the head. Employee #1 suffered a fatal head fracture.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Maintenance or repair | 165 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305198079 | Fatality | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |